Privacy Statement

Welcome to Make It Make It respects your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy in its entirety because it contains a lot of useful information that will help you better understand what types of personal information Make It collects through this website and what we do with that information.

By using this website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please check often for updates, as we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected online through this website.

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT. The personal information we collect at Make It falls into three categories: • information voluntarily supplied by visitors to the site when they access resources, which may include name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, and age; • internal tracking information gathered as visitors navigate through our website (known as “cookies”); and • information supplied by visitors to the site when they upload or provide images, blogs or stories to the site.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Make It understands the importance of privacy and confidentiality to users of this site. Make It does not sell or otherwise share personal information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information collected through this site is used solely for the purpose of providing you with the information and links you request, including, without limitation, providing you with access to articles, stories, blogs, and images. If you provide us with your name and your email address, we may e-mail you regarding updates, or if requested send you newsletters, or reminders. You have the opportunity to opt-out of receipt of such e-mails from Make It through a link at the bottom of the e-mail. Make It offers the ability to forward an article to another person via e-mail. We will use the recipient’s email address in order to send the article and we will also ask for your email address. We do not use the recipient’s email address for any other purpose unless such recipient gives us permission to so. Make It uses information collected by “cookies” for tracking purposes and to enhance users’ experience with the site. We may also use such information to analyze traffic patterns on our site. Make It may share personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security and integrity of our sites, to comply with our legal obligations, in response to judicial or other legal process, or as otherwise permitted under law.

3. SECURITY. The security and confidentiality of your Personal Information is very important to Make It, and we have implemented reasonable and appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect against unlawful access to or use of the Personal Information in our possession. However, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our servers or databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

4. PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act requires that we inform parents about how we collect, use and disclose personal information received from children under 13 years old, and that we obtain the consent of parents so that children under 13 years old can use certain features of our website. We do not condition a child’s participation in any activity on our website on the provision of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. Children should always get permission from their parents before communicating online or sending any information about themselves. Make It does not collect any personal information from children unless they register with our website. Children are able to access features and view content on the site without registration. The information we collect from children who register on our site may include name, e-mail address, zip code, parent’s e-mail address, birth date, age, and user name. We may collect personal information from parents in order to allow children to participate in certain features on our website, such as a parent’s credit card information or a child’s e-mail address. Make It does not use or share children’s personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy. If a child registers on our website, we may use the parent’s e-mail address to inform the parent of the child’s registration request. If the parent refuses to allow the child’s registration, we delete the child’s personal information from our database. If the parent does not respond, the child is permitted to register for the site. At any time, a parent may contact us at the postal address or e-mail address provided in this Privacy Policy to opt-out of their child’s participation in activities on our website that require the child’s registration. Make It may share personal information obtained from children with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security and integrity of our sites, to comply with our legal obligations, in response to judicial or other legal process, or as otherwise permitted under law.

5. LINKS TO OTHER SITES. For your convenience, our site will offer a variety of links to other websites that we don’t operate and will provide access to products and services offered by third parties. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies, or no policy at all, and Make It is not responsible for the ways in which these sites and services use the Personal Information you provide to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them your personal information. 6. MISCELLANEOUS. If you have any questions or wish to comment about this Privacy Policy, please contact Make It at

Effective Date: May 1, 2007